StarTech.com Transceiver/Media Converter

  • Part: 1339212
  • Model: MCMGBSCSM10
$288.00
FREE DELIVERY
  • 22% OFF

Availability

In Stock
Stock is available and generally ships within 1 working day.

Bulk Pricing

Quantity Price
5 - 9 $271.12
10+ $248.74

This fiber media converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fiber (1000 Mbps) network up to 10 km over single-mode fiber on 1000BASE-LX networks.

Extend your GbE network cost-effectively

The fiber media converter provides a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Reliable and scalable network connectivity

Supporting a maximum single-mode fiber cable distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also delivers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.

The MCMGBSCSM10 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

  • General Information
    • Manufacturer
    • StarTech.com
    • Manufacturer Part Number
    • MCMGBSCSM10
    • Manufacturer Website Address
    • http://www.startech.com/au
    • Brand Name
    • StarTech.com
    • Product Name
    • Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX - Single-mode - 10 km
    • Packaged Quantity
    • 1
    • Product Type
    • Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Interfaces/Ports
    • Total Number of Ports
    • 2
    • Network (RJ-45)
    • Yes
    • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports
    • 1
    • Number of SC Ports
    • 1
    • SC Port Type
    • Duplex
  • Media & Performance
    • Media Type Supported
    • Twisted Pair
    • Optical Fiber
    • Fiber Mode Supported
    • Single-mode
    • Fiber Optic Wavelength
    • 1310 nm
    • Maximum Distance Supported
    • 10 km
  • Network & Communication
    • Ethernet Technology
    • Gigabit Ethernet
    • Network Technology
    • 1000Base-T
    • 1000Base-LX
  • Power Description
    • Power Source
    • AC Adapter
  • Physical Characteristics
    • Form Factor
    • Wall Mountable
    • Height
    • 25.4 mm
    • Width
    • 104.1 mm
    • Depth
    • 71.1 mm
    • Weight (Approximate)
    • 195.6 g
  • Miscellaneous
    • Environmentally Friendly
    • Yes